Applying for a First Temporary Residence in the Republic of Croatia


Should Australian or any other foreign citizen wish to work, attend school or reside in the Republic of Croatia for whatever reason for more than 90 days, he or she must apply for first temporary residence. The application should be submitted in person to the appropriate consular office. If the application is accepted, the authorized consular office shall issue a first temporary entry into the Republic of Croatia. The applicant is required to report to the appropriate police station upon arrival. Based on the first temporary residence issued at the consular office, the police station shall allow further residence in the Republic of Croatia.

The following needs to be submitted with the first temporary residence application:

  • two colour photographs
  • valid passport
  • birth certificate and certified Croatian translation
  • criminal history report (not older than six months), from the authorized police station
  • proof of financial resources for residence in the Republic of Croatia
  • proof of health insurance
  • proof of lodging (proof of ownership, lease agreement, contract of purchese etc.)

 

Documents that show the reason for residence in the Republic of Croatia:

  • proof of school or university admission in the Republic of Croatia
  • medical treatment in the Republic of Croatia
  • letter from authorized institution regarding scientific research
  • humanitarian reasons (family reunification or similar)
  • work permit

 

Documents that show reasons for business residence in the Republic of Croatia:

  • proof of employment
  • work contract
  • record of company registration in the Republic of Croatia

All documents which are issued in English have to be presented with a certified translation in Croatian.